How We Operate

The majority of the work we do and the products or services we supply come 100% from us for the benefit of our customers. Occasionally, we identify a product or service that will complement and enhance our client experience and we happily share this information to our clients and readers.  In the instance that we may partner with another brand or service provider where we may receive forms of cash advertising, sponsorship, paid insertions or other forms of compensation (including affiliate advertising and links to items whereby a commission is paid should a sale eventuate from  a click-through) we will disclose this information to our readers.

The blog section of our site is a personal blog written and edited by us. For questions about this blog, please contact hello@socialmediaphotographers.com.au.

This blog abides by word of mouth marketing standards. We believe in honesty of relationship, opinion and identity. The compensation received may influence the advertising content, topics or posts made in this blog. That content, advertising space or post will be clearly identified as paid or sponsored content. The opinions shared in sponsored content will always be the blog owner’s own and not that of the advertising company or brand.

The owner of this blog receives product to trial.  This product is received with no guarantee that it will be written about or favourably reviewed. The owner(s) of this blog is (unless clearly stated) not compensated to provide opinion on products, services, websites and various other topics.

The views and opinions expressed on this blog are purely the blog owners. If we claim or appear to be experts on a certain topic or product or service area, we will only endorse products or services that we believe, based on our expertise, are worthy of such endorsement. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer or provider.

This blog does contain content which might present a conflict of interest. This content will always be identified.

If you ever have any questions or concerns about information we provide on our site, please don't hesitate to contact us at hello@socialmediaphotographers.com.au .

 

Your Privacy

Updated March 2017

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Social Media Photographers website, www.socialmediaphotographers.com.au.

Social Media Photographers is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, some resources and contact forms require you to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, email address, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Social Media Photographers takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.  Under no circumstances do we sell or share your personal information for financial gain or marketing purposes.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Social Media Photographers reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Social Media Photographers reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Social Media Photographers welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Social Media Photographers
44 Parker Ave
Northgate Q 4013
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: hello@socialmediaphotographers.com.au